{"title":"Poetry Books","description":"\u003cp style=\"text-align: center;\"\u003eA collection of Poetry books, ranging from the well known poets to the more obscure. \u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"the-springtide-of-life-poems-of-childhood-by-algernon-charles-swinburne-first-edition-book","title":"The Springtide of Life Poems of Childhood by Algernon Charles Swinburne First Edition Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis lovely first edition of The Springtide of Life features the poems of childhood by Algernon Charles Swinburne. It was published in 1918 by William Heinemann and features stunning colour plates by Arthur Rackham. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in green cloth with gold gilt lettering and detail to the front board and spine. It's in very good condition for it's age, with just some light wear and crushing to the corners. The book shows a slight forward lean and there is minor marking to the boards. There is some very slight air bubbling to the cloth covering the boards. The spine ends are crushed which has caused some minor splitting in the cloth. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the endpapers are tanned and there is a written inscription to the front free endpaper. The pages show age toning and sporadic foxing\/marking but are in good, antique condition. There are stunning colour plates by Arthur Rackham. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 25.5cm x 19cm x 2cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubbled wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44325936103613,"sku":"","price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/3E5BE474-1ED6-457F-977B-3C520CB69D7C.jpg?v=1719414580"},{"product_id":"longfellows-poetical-works-fine-cloth-binding-by-gall-and-inglis-book-copy","title":"Mrs Heman's Poetical Works Fine Cloth Binding by Gall and Inglis Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful antique edition of Mrs Heman's Poetical Works was published by Gall and Inglis. The book is undated but I'd estimate it to be from the late Victorian era (circa 1880). \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book features elaborately decorated boards, with blind stamped decoration and gold gilt to the front board and spine. The boards are bevelled and the text block is gold gilt. The front board has an floral portrait of pink bells which is really striking. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is in remarkably good condition for it's age with the most noticeable flaw being the lifting to the author label on the spine. The boards show minor soiling and the corners are lightly rubbed. There is scuffing to the text block edges. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is soiling to the endpapers and the pages show toning and foxing. Sadly the frontispiece has been removed which has damaged the title page (see photo). \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003eThe book features a handful of black and white illustration plates taken from engravings on steel. Each page also has a decorative border which makes it an extra special read. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 19.5cm x 14cm x 3.3cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubbled wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44532333969597,"sku":null,"price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/0035566B-CEFE-4F84-8B94-842084956AB0.jpg?v=1727447254"},{"product_id":"rare-but-worn-edition-of-beauty-of-common-things-ornate-victorian-book","title":"Rare but WORN edition of Beauty of Common Things Ornate Victorian Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis stunning edition of Beauty of Common Things by Mrs Whymper was published by The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Illustrated by 12 drawings from nature and printed in colour by William Dickes. The book is undated but after some research I'd estimate it to have been published circa 1870\/1880. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in red cloth with ornate blind stamped decoration and gold gilt to the front board. It's a really beautiful book, despite it's wear, but I have priced it accordingly. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAs can be seen quite clearly from the photo, there is a circular area of damp damage to the centre of the front board which has discoloured the cloth and obscured the title. The damp damage has swollen the board so it's raised in the centre. The rest of the book is in better condition. There is wear and fraying to the corners, and the board edges show rubbing and bumping. The boards have marking and soiling, and there is some discoloured areas to the back board. The spine is faded and marked, and crushing to the spine ends has caused some splitting in the cloth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is rippling to the front free endpaper and the pages show light age toning and foxing. There are some cracks to the gutter in places but the pages remain tightly bound. One of the tissue guards has been removed.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 28cm x 22cm x 2cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"shopify-section\" id=\"shopify-section-product-template\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-ajax-enabled=\"true\" data-enable-history-state=\"true\" data-section-type=\"product\" data-section-id=\"product-template\" id=\"ProductSection-product-template\" class=\"product-template__container page-width\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"grid product-single product-single--large-media\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"grid__item medium-up--one-third\"\u003e\n\u003cdiv class=\"product-single__description rte\"\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubbled wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":44549847974077,"sku":"","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/1D332F88-EE08-4032-A996-4EBE299AF5E3.jpg?v=1728309998"},{"product_id":"1874-beauties-of-english-landscape-by-birket-foster-victorian-illustrated-book","title":"1874 Beauties of English Landscape by Birket Foster Victorian Illustrated Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis stunning antique edition of Beauties of English Landscape by Birket Foster was published by George Routledge and Sons in 1874. So the book is from the mid Victorian era. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book features is bound in brown cloth with elaborate gold gilt detailing and blind stamped decoration to the front board and spine. The boards are bevelled and the text block edges are gold gilt. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's in remarkably good condition considering the book is 150 years old. The book shows a pronounced forward lean and there is wear and fraying to the corners, with splitting to the cloth. The boards show minor marking and rubbing and the spine slightly darkened. The spine edges are rubbed and crushing to the spine ends has caused splitting in the cloth. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is cracking to the hinges, particularly to the front hinge which makes the front board feel loose. The pages feel tightly bound. The pages have age toning, foxing and marking throughout. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book features beautiful black and white illustrations throughout that portray both English landscape but also a traditional way of life for those that lived in the countryside. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 25.5cm x 21.5cm x 3.5cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEach book purchased will be gift wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI try to use eco friendly packaging wherever possible. This includes 100% recycled jiffy bags, biodegradable bubble wrap, and paper offcuts from the newspaper industry.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":53583277556085,"sku":"","price":70.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/EA8FE020-C494-4C9B-B0F0-B9E453B2CA53.jpg?v=1728920466"},{"product_id":"1876-the-literary-bouquet-mid-victorian-19th-century-fine-cloth-binding-copy","title":"Gems of Literature Elegant, Rare and Suggestive Victorian 19th Century Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful Victorian edition of Gems of Literature Elegant, Rare and Suggestive was published by William P Nimmo. The book is undated but I'd estimate it to be mid Victorian (circa 1870-1880).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in burgundy cloth with striking blind stamped decoration and gilt to the front board and spine. The text block edges are gilt and the boards are bevelled. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's in good condition for it's age but there are condition points to be aware of. The boards have some damp damage which has bleached some of the colour from the cloth. The corners are worn and there is shelf wear to the board edges. There is some marking and discolouration to the back board, and the spine is faded. Crushing to the spine ends has caused some minor splitting in the cloth. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the front free endpaper has been removed so the book opens onto the half title page. The pages are lightly age toned with occasional foxing\/marking but are remarkably clear and bright. There are some cracks to the gutter in places but the pages remain tightly bound. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThere are stunning black and white illustrations throughout which add to the charm of this Victorian book. It features a collection of well known poets and authors including Shakespeare, John Milton and Edgar Allan Poe. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 21.5cm x 17.5cm x 3cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54830827143541,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/A9FB572E-0572-4B1A-9FDF-93B443181592.jpg?v=1732372737"},{"product_id":"1874-beauties-of-english-landscape-by-birket-foster-victorian-illustrated-book-copy","title":"1868 North Coast and Other Poems by Robert Buchanan Victorian Illustrated Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis stunning antique edition ofNorth Coast and Other Poems by Robert Buchanan was published by George Routledge and Sons in 1868. So the book is from the earlier part of the Victorian era. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book features is bound in blue cloth with bevelled boards and gilt text block edges. The boards and spine feature ornate blind stamped decoration and gilt detail. It's a really stunning book! It's had some restoration work with a cloth spine reback - a new cloth spine is inserted with the original spine glued over the top.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe front board and spine are dulled compared to the back board. There is light wear to the corners and the cloth covering the bottom corners has split to reveal the board beneath. The board edges show some rubbing and bumping, with very minor chipping to the cloth in places. The boards show minor discolouration near the top edge, and there is light soiling to the cloth. The new blue spine can just be seen peeking out from the old one at the spine ends. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the hinges have been reinforced with tape and the pages show age toning throughout. There is foxing to the pages, with sporadic marking and minor staining. The pages feel tightly bound. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book features beautiful black and white illustrations throughout that help bring the poetry to life. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 23.7cm x 18cm x 3.7cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54864775905653,"sku":null,"price":90.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/32D94A78-9149-422D-836A-1901766ACF63.jpg?v=1733577266"},{"product_id":"1870-hebers-hymns-mid-victorian-19th-century-floral-binding-book","title":"1870 Heber's Hymns Mid Victorian 19th Century Floral Binding Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful, antique hardback edition of Heber's Hymns was published by Sampson Low, Son and Marston in 1870.  The book is bound in maroon cloth with stunning gilt decoration in a floral pattern to the front board and gilt lettering to the spine. The boards are bevelled and the text block edges are gilt. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's in good condition for it's age, but the corners do show some wear, with slight splitting and fraying to the cloth. The boards show light marking, and there is some bumping to the board edges. The spine and edge of the back board are faded, and crushing to the spine ends has caused some splitting in the cloth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is a name plate on the front pastedown and a pencilled scribble to the FFEP. There is also an inscription on one of the preliminary blank pages. The pages show age toning and sporadic foxing throughout, with occasional marking. There is superficial cracking to the gutter in places but the pages remain tightly bound. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book features stunning black and white illustrations throughout, which make this an even more lovely book.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 20.3cm x 16.5cm x 2.2cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAll books purchased will be hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI'm gradually switching over to eco-friendly packaging, including 100% recyclable jiffy bags :)\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":54873982632309,"sku":"","price":70.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/CA5062AE-4C1D-41FB-9EFE-C47FBA9D19FD.jpg?v=1734026151"},{"product_id":"first-edition-of-the-little-god-by-katharine-howard-with-dust-jacket-scarce-edition","title":"First Edition of The Little God by Katharine Howard With Dust Jacket Scarce Edition","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful antique edition of The Little God by Katharine Howard features child verse for grown ups. It was published by George Harrap and Co Ltd in 1918 and still has it's original dust jacket which is rare to see. The dust jacket has a clear plastic cover. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is in very condition for its age but there is some wear and loss to the DJ in places - particularly the spine ends and corners. There is creasing and minor marking to the DJ, and the spine is a little sunned with a small hole to one edge. Underneath the dust jacket, the corners are worn and crushed; the spine ends also show crushing and there is a small mark near the tail of the spine. There is foxing to the text block edges. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the pages show age toning and foxing but the text is clear and bright. The poems are quite humorous and based largely around nature. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 19.5cm x 13.5cm x 1.8cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in biodegradable bubble wrap, patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55039360401781,"sku":"","price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/08A3E170-5DAF-42FE-B4B4-C2FF54B07F33.jpg?v=1739371924"},{"product_id":"hans-christian-andersen-fairy-tales-worn-rare-illustrated-pictorial-victorian-binding-copy","title":"1883 The Longfellow Birthday Book Pretty Victorian Pocket Book with Floral Binding","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis stunning edition of The Longfellow Birthday Book was published by George Routledge and Sons in 1883. So the book is over 140 years old. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in brown cloth over bevelled boards, with pretty floral decoration and gilt to the front board. It's in good condition for it's age but there is some wear to the corners and the boards are lightly marked and bumped. There is some loss to the floral decoration on the front board. The spine edges are rubbed and the spine is slightly darkened, with crushing to the spine ends which has caused very minor splitting in the cloth. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is a written inscription on the reverse of the front free endpaper and some of the birthday slots have been filled in with names. The pages show age toning and sporadic foxing, with occasional creases to some of the pages. There are superficial cracks to the gutter in places but the pages remain tightly bound. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 12.7cm x 10cm x 2.3cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55053264585077,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/20152168-72EA-42EA-8174-E4C7A503C42D.jpg?v=1739471160"},{"product_id":"1873-antique-french-edition-of-the-koran-full-vellum-binding-book-copy","title":"1846 Quarter Vellum Orlando Furioso Two Volume Edition Published in Firenze Antique Books","description":"\u003cp\u003eThese beautiful antique Italian books feature the epic poem Orlando Furioso written by \u003cspan\u003eLudovico Ariosto. The earliest version appeared in the 1500's which makes this 1846 two volume edition seem very young! \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe books are bound in quarter vellum, with red leather title labels and gilt decoration to the spines. They're in good condition but there is soiling, marking and darkening to the vellum. There is rubbing and scuffing to the boards, with some minor loss to the paper, particularly at the corners. The board edges show shelf wear, with some bumping and chipping to the paper. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there are name plates glued to the front pastedowns and the pages show age toning and sporadic foxing. The text is clear and bright. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions of each volume approximately 17.8cm x 12cm x 2.8cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in bubble wrap, patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).I’m\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55126577480053,"sku":null,"price":48.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/E181F793-3B7A-451D-9A8D-9D411741270E.jpg?v=1740854193"},{"product_id":"1870-book-of-ballads-by-bon-gaultier-illustrated-antique-victorian-book-copy","title":"1857 The Course of Time A Poem by Robert Pollok Early Victorian Illustrated Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis 1857 edition of The Course of Time A Poem by Robert Pollok was published by William Blackwood and Sons and is bound in original publisher's cloth. The book is bound in red cloth over bevelled boards with ornate gilt decoration blind stamped to the boards and spine. The text block edges are gilt. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is in very good condition but there is some wear and minor fraying to the cloth at the corners. The board edges show some shelf wear (bumping and rubbing) and the boards have minor marks and rubbing. The gilt on the front board and spine are slightly dulled when compared to the back board and the spine is noticeably sunned. There is rubbing to the spine edges, and crushing to the spine ends has caused some splitting in the cloth. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is a written name and date on the front free endpaper and the pages show age toning and foxing throughout, with occasional marking to the paper. There is some slight damage to the bottom of Pages 67-74 (near the joint). There are also some cracks to the gutter in places, but other than one page segment which feels a little loose, the pages are securely bound. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is filled with beautiful black and white illustrations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 22.6cm x 17cm x 3.3cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string. The bubble wrap I use is 100% biodegradable and the jiffy bags are recyclable.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhere possible, I use 100% recyclable paper tape, but sometimes I have to use clear plastic tape for extra strength.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55294908367221,"sku":null,"price":55.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/CB3892E9-4153-4CCE-95EC-BBD5A059F10D.jpg?v=1745245973"},{"product_id":"copy-poems-by-robert-louis-stevenson-full-leather-robert-riviere-binding-1920s-book","title":"Poems by Robert Louis Stevenson Full Leather Robert Riviere Binding 1920's Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful edition of Poems by Robert Louis Stevenson was published by Robert Riviere \u0026amp; Son. The book is undated but there is a written inscription inside dated 1929. So the book is likely to be from the 1920's. The book is bound in full leather with delicate gold gilt work in a thistle pattern to the front board. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's in good condition for it's age but there is wear to the corners and board edges, with some surface loss to the leather in places. The boards are ever so slightly bowed and the back cover shows some minor marks and soiling. The spine is sunned and faintly mottled. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the endpapers are beautifully marbled but show light tanning and marking. The pages show light age toning but are otherwise clean and bright with occasional foxing. The tissue guard for the frontispiece is tanned. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book features one black and white frontispiece which is a portrait of Robert Louis Stevenson - there are no other illustrations. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 18cm x 12cm x 2cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55368063189365,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/FullSizeRender_fa6e917e-6af7-48a6-bebd-fe79eacd1e6d.heic?v=1769254511"},{"product_id":"1893-proverbs-in-porcelain-by-austin-dobson-late-victorian-illustrated-book","title":"1893 Proverbs in Porcelain by Austin Dobson Late Victorian Illustrated Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful, antique edition of Proverbs in Porcelain by Austin Dobson was published in 1893 by Kegan Paul, Trench and Co. So the book is from the late Victorian era.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in green cloth with stunning gilt decoration to the front board and spine. It's in very good condition but there is light wear and crushing to the corners and a slight forward lean to the book. The board edges are rubbed and lightly bumped, and there are some minor marks to the boards. The spine is faintly darkened, with dulling to the gilt, and the spine ends are crushed. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is light age toning to the pages, with scattered foxing and occasional marking. There are occasional cracks to the gutter but the pages remain tightly bound. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book features black and white illustrations by Bernard Partridge.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 21.5cm x 16cm x 1.5cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55423211962741,"sku":"","price":35.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/F56DE04F-3ACE-403F-A4C8-6A910608EC2F.jpg?v=1748354310"},{"product_id":"1907-poems-by-wordsworth-pretty-floral-edwardian-binding-antique-book-poetical-works-copy-3","title":"1907 Poems by Wordsworth Pretty Floral Edwardian Binding Antique Book Poetical Works","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis antique edition of Poems by Wordsworth was published by Methuen and Co in 1907. So the book is from the Edwardian era. It is bound in green cloth with pretty floral decoration to the front board and spine. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis lovely vintage copy is in good condition for it's age, but there is wear and crushing to the corners, with some slight fraying to the cloth. There are some marks and faint water stains to the boards, and the floral decoration is worn away in places (particularly to the spine). The spine is darkened and crushing to the spine ends has caused splitting in the cloth. There is also significant rubbing to the spine edges which has caused a small split to the external back hinge.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the pages show age toning and foxing throughout but the text is clear and bright. There is water staining to the frontispiece and title page, which can also be seen through rippling to the first few pages of the text. The pages are rough cut which is a lovely feature in old books, and makes them feel even older. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book features pretty black and white illustrations by Edmund New. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 23cm x 15cm x 5cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubbled wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55473965039989,"sku":null,"price":55.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/6D918197-B8DB-4188-9E10-8395AC1ACA29.jpg?v=1768133418"},{"product_id":"1842-the-seasons-by-james-thomson-full-leather-binding-victorian-book-copy-1","title":"1842 The Seasons by James Thomson Full Leather Binding Victorian Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful antique edition of The Seasons by James Thomson was published by Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans in 1842. It's bound in full Morocco leather with gold gilt tooling to the boards and spine. The text block edges are gold gilt and the spine features five raised bands. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is in good condition considering it's over 180 years old. There is minor wear to the corners and board edges, and the boards show light marking and soiling. There are also some scuffs to the leather. The spine is sunned and there is cracking starting to the top of the external hinges. There is some loss to the surface of the leather at the spine ends and edges. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the pages show light age toning and sporadic marking. There is cracking to the front hinge but the pages remain tightly bound. The text is clear and bright, and the book is filled with beautiful black and white illustrations. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions of the book are approximately 21.5cm x 15.3cm x 3cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEvery book purchased will be hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55474003935605,"sku":null,"price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/EC875E49-DC8D-4AD5-8B39-9BC1BF262819.jpg?v=1729089974"},{"product_id":"the-glorious-song-of-old-by-edmund-hamilton-sears-victorian-19th-century-music-book","title":"The Glorious Song of Old by Edmund Hamilton Sears Victorian 19th Century Music Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis stunning antique edition of The Glorious Song of Old was published by Thomas Nelson. The book isn't dated but there is an inscription inside dated 1885. So the book is from the Victorian era. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in blue grey cloth with pretty floral decoration and gold gilt to the front board and spine. It's in remarkably good condition considering it's approximately 140 years old. There is light wear to the corners and rubbing to the board edges. The boards are soiled and marked, with some light scuffing to the cloth. The spine ends are crushed.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is a written inscription on one of the preliminary blank pages. The pages show light toning and minor marking but are clear and bright. The book includes 15 striking illustrations, the lyrics to the song, and the musical score accompaniment. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 18cm x 13.3cm x 1cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubbled wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":55879342883189,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/445A1109-D3E7-4C5B-AE49-D88FA87BDB42.jpg?v=1756736934"},{"product_id":"1941-pride-and-prejudice-by-jane-austen-vintage-book-with-dust-jacket-copy-1","title":"2017 The Language of Flowers Poems Book with Dust Jacket Everyman Library","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful modern book includes a collection of Poems around The Language of Flowers Poems. It was published for Everyman's Library in 2017 and still has it's original dust jacket which is protected by clear plastic. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is in excellent condition with minimal wear. Inside, there are no inscriptions or dedications and the book doesn't appear to have been read! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook Size: 16.5cm x 11.3cm x 2cm (Approx.)\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string. The bubble wrap I use is 100% biodegradable and the jiffy bags are recyclable.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhere possible, I use 100% recyclable paper tape, but sometimes I have to use clear plastic tape for extra strength.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56009864380789,"sku":null,"price":20.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/61D175B3-768E-4A22-9B98-7CA0D163A915.jpg?v=1758821604"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-eliza-cook-beautiful-victorian-cloth-book-illustrated","title":"The Poetical Works of Eliza Cook Beautiful Victorian Cloth Book Illustrated","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis stunning antique edition of The Poetical Works of Eliza Cook was published by Frederick Warne and Co. The book itself is undated but there is a faint inscription on the front pastedown dated 1886. So the book is from the mid to late Victorian era. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in brown cloth over bevelled boards, with ornate blind stamped decoration in black and gilt to the front board and spine. All edges are gilt.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's in near fine condition, with only light rubbing to the corners and minor marking to the cloth. The spine ends are crushed. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is a faint inscription on the front pastedown and there is a slight crack to the gutter at the half title page. The pages show occasional foxing but are otherwise clean and bright. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book features a handful of beautiful black and white illustrations.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 18.5cm x 13.3cm x 3.6cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56015794635125,"sku":null,"price":48.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/F86235DE-2492-4139-8832-45F6797C8A22.jpg?v=1758973858"},{"product_id":"1852-truths-illustrated-by-great-authors-full-morocco-gauffered-edges-book-copy","title":"1856 The Poetical Works (lyrical and dramatic) Of Longfellow Full Morocco Gauffered Edges","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful early Victorian edition of The Poetical Works (lyrical and dramatic) of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow was published by Bickers and Bush in 1856. The book is bound in full Morocco leather with beautiful blind stamped decoration to the boards. There are four raised bands to the spine and gilt lettering. The text block edges are all gilt and feature beautiful gauffered detailing. \u003cspan\u003eGauffering describes the act of applying a patterned decoration to the text block edges of a book.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's in very good condition, with just some wear and minor loss to the surface of the leather at the corners and board edges. There are some small chips to the leather on the boards as well. There are some minor marks to the back board and faint sunning to the spine, with rubbing to the spine ends. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the endpapers are marbled and there is a written name and date on the title page. The pages show light age toning and very occasional foxing but the text is clear and bright. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 17.6cm x 13.5cm x 4.3cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and ribbon.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56025283592565,"sku":null,"price":155.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/E3CCA6FD-80B4-448F-8F61-8F025B3A42F9.jpg?v=1759166460"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-james-thomson-victorian-19th-century-antique-book-floral-binding-copy","title":"The Poetical Works of Mrs Hemans Victorian 19th Century Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis lovely antique edition of The Poetical Works of Mrs Hemans was published by William Collins, Sons and Co. The book is undated but there is a presentation plate dated 1880. So the book is from the mid to late Victorian era. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis lovely book is bound in grey green cloth over bevelled boards with delicate gilt detailing and blind stamped decoration to the front board and spine. The front board also has a grey and gold\u003cspan\u003e indented decoration to front board which is really eye catching - it's got a pretty floral design. All edges gilt. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's in very good condition with just minor marking to the cloth and wear\/crushing to the corners. The spine is lightly sunned, with rubbing to the spine edges and crushing to the spine ends has caused minor splitting in the cloth. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is a presentation plate glued to the front pastedown. The preliminary pages feel a little loose, with cracking to the gutter, and there is sporadic foxing in places. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThere are a handful of black and white plates by Thomas Seccombe. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 18.5cm x 13.3cm x 3.8cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56076679053685,"sku":null,"price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/3ECB8F5B-3DC8-4FD1-9504-7D23AB5BCC64.jpg?v=1760025972"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-and-life-of-lord-byron-victorian-illustrated-book-copy","title":"The Poetical Works and Life of Lord Byron Victorian Illustrated Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis old edition of The Poetical Works and Life of Lord Byron was published by Charles Daly. The book is undated but I'd estimate it to be from the mid Victorian era (circa1870). It's bound in red cloth with striking gilt decoration to the front board and spine. All edges gilt. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's in very good condition but the cloth does show some light marking and soiling. The corners are worn, with very slight splitting to the cloth at the bottom corners. The spine is sunned whilst crushing to the spine ends has caused minor splitting in the cloth. The top edge of the text block is dulled. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there are two tape residue marks to the front pastedown, as well as a bookseller's sticker and some pencilled numbers. There is a name written on the front free endpaper and some penned letters. There is age toning to the pages and sporadic foxing, but the pages are remarkably clean and bright. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThere are a collection of black and white plates, each with it's own tissue guard. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 16.7cm x 11.3cm x 3.7cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56081042899317,"sku":null,"price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/BF16F4AD-40F0-4BFE-9634-A0F59F650941.jpg?v=1760116638"},{"product_id":"1902-english-verse-from-1250-to-1900-half-leather-fine-binding-with-floral-gilt","title":"1902 English Verse from 1250 to 1900 Half Leather Fine Binding with Floral Gilt","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful antique edition of English Verse from 1250 to 1900 was published by Oxford Clarendon Press in 1902. So the book is from the early Edwardian era. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in half Morocco, with marbled paper boards and two raised bands to the spine. The spine also features delicate floral gilt work in an art nouveau style. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's in very good condition for it's age, but there is wear to the corners and board edges. The leather at the corners is split to reveal the board beneath. The boards have some light scuffing and marking, and there is a faint scratch to the front board. The spine has some discolouration and minor marking, and there is minor loss to the surface of the leather in places. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the endpapers are marbled and there is a written inscription in pen to one of the preliminary blank pages. The pages show sporadic foxing throughout, but the text is clear and bright. This is a chunky book with over 1000 pages! \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook dimensions approximately 19.5cm x 13.5cm x 5cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56083446694261,"sku":null,"price":100.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/D03E4251-E263-4863-B982-CED700B76769.jpg?v=1760441927"},{"product_id":"1904-the-illustrated-longfellow-birthday-book-mounted-sterling-silver-front-cover-floral","title":"1904 The Illustrated Longfellow Birthday Book Mounted Sterling Silver Front Cover Floral","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis delightful edition of The Illustrated Longfellow Birthday Book features a mounted sterling silver front cover - hallmarked for Birmingham 1904. The silver features a beautiful repousse design of flowers in an art nouveau style. Repousse is a metalworking technique where the metal is shaped by hammering from the reverse side to created a raised design. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe silver is in very good condition, with only minor scuffs and tarnishing. The leather shows more wear, with some slight damage to the spine ends (the tail of the spine has had the leather glued down where it had pushed upward. There is light wear to the corners and edges, and the back cover shows minor marks and scuffs. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is splitting to the internal front hinge but the pages remain tightly bound. The front free endpaper has been removed. The pages show light age toning and occasional marking and foxing. There is no writing inside. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis little book measures just 12cm x 8cm x 2cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv aria-hidden=\"false\" class=\"wt-content-toggle__body wt-content-toggle__body--truncated wt-content-toggle__body--truncated-02\" id=\"content-toggle-product-details-read-more\"\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"wt-text-body-01 wt-break-word\" data-product-details-description-text-content=\"\"\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned paper and string.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56083447054709,"sku":null,"price":95.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/35FEAE0D-99EE-40F7-9BEA-E33FB7A2BE7B.jpg?v=1748184234"},{"product_id":"1905-villette-by-charlotte-bronte-half-leather-binding-haworth-edition-book-copy","title":"1900 The Professor by Charlotte Bronte Half Leather Binding Haworth Edition Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful antique edition of The Professor by Charlotte Bronte also features the Poems of the Bronte Sisters and was published by Smith Elder and Co in 1900. So the book is from the late Victorian era. It was part of the Haworth edition and would once have been part of a complete set of the Bronte Sisters works. There are beautiful black and white illustration plates inside which make it an extra special read. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in half leather with five raised bands to the spine and delicate gilt detail. It's in very good condition with the most noticeable wear being to the spine - this shows light sunning and rubbing to the leather. The leather corners have some small scuffs and chips, and there is minor foxing to the text block edges. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the endpapers are marbled but age toned. The rest of the pages are clean and bright with only occasional foxing. Some of the page edges are a little jagged - they may have been uncut and then separated by a previous reader. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eBook dimensions approximately 20.3cm x 14cm x 3.8cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will be hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56169908994421,"sku":null,"price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/598860DE-B116-4CEA-BD3F-F4C7D937FD7D.jpg?v=1761496660"},{"product_id":"1860-every-girls-book-a-compendium-of-entertaining-amusements-victorian-book-copy-1","title":"1860 The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope Victorian Illustrated Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis stunning antique edition of The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope was published by Routledge, Warne and Routledge in 1860. So the book is from the earlier part of the Victorian era. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in pebbled blue cloth with blind stamped detail and gilt to the front board and spine. It's a really pretty book that has held up very well for it's 165 years of age. There is light wear to the corners and board edges. The spine ends are crushed which has caused minor splitting in the cloth, and the spine is very faintly sunned. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is creasing to the preliminary pages but no written inscriptions. The pages show light age toning and occasional foxing. There are some small pieces of card that have been used as bookmarks tucked inside. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 17.5cm x 11.8cm x 3.2cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56229566677365,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/D38336D0-E908-4D1E-8761-08E6224A4CEA.jpg?v=1762260372"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-samuel-taylor-coleridge-victorian-book","title":"The Poetical Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge Victorian Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis stunning antique edition of The Poetical Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge was published by George Routledge and Sons. The book itself is undated but I'd estimate it to be from the mid to late Victorian era (circa 1880). It was part of the Excelsior Series. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in red cloth with beautiful floral decoration to the boards and spine. It's in very good condition for it's age, with only light rubbing to the corners and soiling to the boards. The spine is sunned, and crushing to the spine ends has caused some minor splitting in the cloth. There is a small mark to the front board and some minor marks to the text block edges. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is tanning to the endpapers and faint cracking to the hinges. There is a neatly written name on the front free endpaper and an inscription on the reverse of the FFEP. There is also a stamped name on the Contents Page. The pages show age toning and very occasional marking but the text is clear and bright. There are some superficial cracks to the gutter in places but the pages remain tightly bound. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 19cm x 13cm x 2.5cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56296196276597,"sku":null,"price":35.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/A34196FB-185B-44A0-8150-C1CD86B5D768.jpg?v=1762770675"},{"product_id":"1899-englands-helicon-collection-of-lyrical-and-pastoral-poetry","title":"1899 England's Helicon Collection of Lyrical and Pastoral Poetry","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis lovely antique edition of England's Helicon Collection of Lyrical and Pastoral Poetry was published in 1899 by Lawrence and Bullen. It is bound in maroon cloth with stunning gilt decoration to the front board and spine. The page edges are rough cut and the top edge is gilt. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's in very good condition, with the most noticeable flaw being the sunning to the spine which has caused slight dulling to the gilt. The spine ends are crushed and the corners show light wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThere are no dedications or inscriptions inside, and the pages show only light age toning (more prominent to endpapers). \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 18cm x 12cm 2.6cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56344653791605,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/C10A7F80-B4BC-46AF-9EF9-DF288B0719E9.jpg?v=1763223455"},{"product_id":"1940-the-poetical-works-of-sir-walter-scott-full-leather-book-copy-1","title":"1970 The Poetical Works of Lord Byron Full Leather Book with Slipcase","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful edition of The Poetical Works of Lord Byron was published by Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press in 1970. It features a lambskin binding with floral gilt decoration to the spine. The book still has it's original slipcase which is lovely to see. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe slipcase shows some light scuffing, with wear to the corners and edges. The label has been partially removed. The book is in excellent condition with minimal wear. It doesn't appear to have been read! There is a very small mark to the edge of the text block. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is a written inscription on the front free endpaper but no other signs of use. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions (with slipcase) approximately 20cm x 14cm x 3.8cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAll books purchased will be hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56357624119669,"sku":null,"price":38.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/C678E261-63D8-4963-B5AF-23A172B7B72C.jpg?v=1763394008"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-henry-wadsworth-longfellow-mauchline-fern-ware-antique-book-copy-1","title":"The Poetical Works of Robert Burns Mauchline Ware Antique Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis stunning edition of The Poetical Works of Robert Burns was published by David Bryce and Son. The book is undated but there is a written inscription dated 1892. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book features a dark leather spine with gilt lettering and decoration. The boards are mauchline ware, and feature the interior of Burns' cottage on the front. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eMauchline Ware was a technique that originated in the 1830's in the Scottish town of Mauchline in which a transfer print was applied to a lacquered wooden object. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's in very good condition but there is chipping to the bottom corner of the front board. The boards show minor marks and the book has a slight forward lean. A couple of pages stick out from the edge of the text block but the pages remain tightly bound. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is some loss to the surface of the endpapers and there is a written inscription on the verso of the FFEP. The pages show foxing throughout, and a couple of small splash marks which have caused the red tint to leak into the pages a little.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 9cm x 6.5cm x 2.2cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eEvery book purchased will be hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI try to use eco friendly packaging wherever possible. This includes 100% recycled jiffy bags, biodegradable bubble wrap, and paper offcuts from the newspaper industry.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56362820370805,"sku":null,"price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/E93EACF0-1A9D-4EBA-9810-FE14FFA43153.jpg?v=1763489666"},{"product_id":"1864-the-emblems-and-poetry-of-flowers-early-victorian-purple-book-copy-3","title":"1863 The Emblems and Poetry of Flowers Early Victorian Pocket Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis lovely little pocket edition of The Emblems and Poetry of Flowers was published by Thomas Nelson and Sons in 1863. So the book is from the earlier part of the Victorian era. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's bound in blue cloth with pretty blind stamped decoration to the boards and gilt detail to the front board and spine. All edges gilt. It's in good condition but there is wear to the corners and minor marks and rubbing to the boards. The spine is more rubbed, with dulling to the gilt and crushing to the spine ends which has caused minor splitting in the cloth. There is shelf wear to the board edges and one page segment from the text block sticks out from the edge of the text block. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the hinges are cracked and the binding feels a little shaky. The front free endpaper has been removed. There is a stunning, illuminated frontispiece. The pages show age toning throughout, with sporadic foxing and marking. There are some cracks to the gutter throughout but no loose pages. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 12.5cm x 8.5cm x 2cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56416488784245,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/ED37C5ED-80ED-4811-9A93-AC2B48792DDA.jpg?v=1764517780"},{"product_id":"the-arabian-nights-entertainments-vintage-book-with-dust-jacket-copy","title":"The Language of Flowers A Journal and Record of Birthdays Book with DJ","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful vintage edition of The Language of Flowers contains A Journal and Record of Birthdays that the owner can fill in. Each date has space to write a few names. Each date is also assigned a flower with it's meaning, and a short sentence of verse. It was published by Ward, Lock and Co. The book is undated but I'd estimate it to be from circa 1950's. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in orange cloth with lettering to the front and spine. It's in very good condition. There is a small area of fading to the spine where a piece of the DJ is missing. The text block edges show foxing and there is some wear and tear to the edges of the DJ. The paper DJ shows some soiling and foxing. \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003eInside, the pages show light age toning and occasional foxing. There is one black and white illustration. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 12.4cm x 10cm x 2cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned paper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubbled wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56429477331317,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/5C0BD4B8-1DDB-42D6-A19D-068B0CA38A68.jpg?v=1764769908"},{"product_id":"the-mother-by-eden-phillpotts-half-calf-leather-antique-book-marbled-copy-1","title":"Songs and Verses and The True Cross by G J Whyte Melville Half Leather","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis stunning antique edition of Songs and Verses and The True Cross by G J Whyte Melville was published by Ward Lock and Co. The book itself is undated but there is an inscription dated 1920 - I'd estimate the book to be a bit earlier than that however (circa 1910). The book is bound in half leather with green cloth boards. The spine features intricate gilt decoration in an art nouveau style. The top edge is gilt. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is in very good condition with only light rubbing to the corners and minor foxing to the text block edges. The spine is faintly sunned, with minor rubbing and chipping to the leather. There is minor splitting in the leather at the head of the spine. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the endpapers are marbled but do show significant tanning and foxing. There is a written inscription on the verso of the frontispiece - a really beautiful one to someone as a wedding present. The rest of the pages show light age toning and sporadic foxing. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 18.4cm x 13cm x 3.5cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string. The bubble wrap I use is either oxo-degradable (pale green in colour) or upcycled from deliveries I've had (this is clear and fully recyclable). The jiffy bags are recyclable.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWhere possible, I use 100% recyclable paper tape, but sometimes I have to use clear plastic tape for extra strength.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56486664143221,"sku":null,"price":48.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/B81530A8-DACE-4B9A-8C72-A997378EE59E.jpg?v=1765979343"},{"product_id":"1905-the-breitmann-ballads-by-charles-leland-beautiful-floral-binding-edwardian-book-copy","title":"1892 The Breitmann Ballads by Charles Leland Beautiful Floral Binding","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful antique edition of The Breitmann Ballads by Charles Leland was published in 1892 by Kegan Paul, Trench and Co. So the book is from the mid Edwardian era. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in stunning blue cloth with intricate floral detail in red and gilt. It's a striking binding. All edges are gilt. It's in very good condition, but there is darkening to the spine and crushing to the spine ends. There is minor rubbing to the corners and the book shows a slight forward lean. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-size: 0.875rem;\"\u003eInside, there is tanning to the endpapers whilst the rest of the pages show lighter age toning. There is also occasional foxing and superficial cracking to the gutter in places - the pages remain tight to the binding. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 16.2cm x 11cm x 2.7cm.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eAll books purchased will be hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56556750307701,"sku":null,"price":38.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/602E8470-7392-4803-9C85-F0E69D232E33.jpg?v=1767454968"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-thomas-hood-late-victorian-poetry-book","title":"The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood Late Victorian Poetry Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful edition of The Poetical Works of Thomas Hood was published by Ward, Lock and Co Ltd. The book is undated but there is a written inscription inside dated 1894. So the book is from the late Victorian era. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in brown cloth over bevelled boards, with stunning blind stamped decoration in black and gilt to the front board and spine. All edges are gilt. It is in good condition with the main flaw being the loss to the surface of the cloth covering the boards. It's just taken the surface colour off. The corners show light wear. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is a written inscription on the front free endpaper and the tissue guard for the frontispiece is detached.  The pages are clean and bright with scattered foxing; there are occasional cracks to the gutter but the pages remain tightly bound. The book is features a handful of beautiful black and white illustration plates. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 19.2cm x 13cm x 3.4cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56560550674805,"sku":null,"price":38.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/39E96311-C4DE-45C5-A89D-7E4076D9115F.jpg?v=1767528545"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-of-percy-bysshe-shelley-full-leather-small-edition-book-et-copy","title":"1926 A Little Book of Friendship: Book of Quotes","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis stunning little edition of A Little Book of Friendship was published by G Harrap and Co in 1926.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis little book is bound in faux leather with gilt and green decoration to the front board. It's in fine condition, with only minor rubbing to the corners and spine ends.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eInside, the pages show light age toning and there is one crack to the gutter between pages 16 and 17 - despite this the pages remain tightly bound. The pages feature beautiful floral borders in a style reminiscent of the Glasgow School of Arts. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDimensions approximately 13.3cm x 7.6cm x 1cm.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56658487542133,"sku":null,"price":28.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/D4968FE0-FF37-4C79-A9A4-85B9AC006CD0.jpg?v=1769268296"},{"product_id":"copy-rare-edition-of-the-three-musketeers-by-alexandre-dumas-victorian-19th-century-book-illustrated","title":"1884 The Poems of George Eliot Beautiful Victorian Floral Binding","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis stunning edition of The Poems of George Eliot was published by Thomas Y Crowell \u0026amp; Company in 1884 (the book is dated at the bottom of the front board which is unusual). So the book is from the late Victorian era. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in mustard yellow cloth with striking floral decoration in black and gilt to the front board and spine. All edges gilt. It's in very good condition, with the main condition point being a small black stain to the front board (over and above the G in George Eliot). The corners show a little wear and crushing to the spine ends has caused minor splitting in the cloth. There are some small marks to the back board. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, a name plate has been partially removed from the front pastedown and the pages show quite pronounced age toning throughout. There are occasional minor marks and chips to the page edges in places. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis special book will be hand wrapped in biodegradable bubble wrap, patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56703534170485,"sku":null,"price":65.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/EAC35B8F-781A-4D0D-B268-3017E87E6ADA.jpg?v=1770295228"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-mrs-hemans-beautiful-victorian-poetry-book","title":"The Poetical Works of Mrs Hemans Beautiful Victorian Poetry Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis stunning antique hardback edition of The Poetical Works of Mrs Hemans was published by Ward Lock and Co Ltd. This particular edition isn't dated but I've seen other books in this same binding with inscriptions, and they usually date between 1880 and 1890. So the book is from the mid to late Victorian period. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in brown cloth over bevelled boards with blind stamped decoration in black and gilt to the front board and spine. All edges gilt. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's in near fine condition, with only light wear to the corners and crushing to the spine ends. The board edges show light rubbing and bumping. There is minor chipping to the surface colour of the cloth in places. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is a handwritten letter tucked loosely inside - the book was a gift to a woman on the occasion of her wedding. The hinges are cracking very slightly but the pages are tight to the binding. The pages show age toning throughout with sporadic foxing (most pronounced to the preliminary pages). \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book features beautiful black and white illustration plates throughout. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 19cm x 13.5cm x 4cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56703747260789,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/76608B49-0C18-48A1-86B9-4BAA83F58E60.jpg?v=1770296567"},{"product_id":"two-nature-poetry-booklets-forest-echoes-and-falling-leaves","title":"Two Nature Poetry Booklets ... Forest Echoes and Falling Leaves","description":"\u003cp\u003eThese sweet little booklets contain collections of nature poetry and illustrations. One is called Falling Leaves and was published by Griffith, Farran and Company. The other is called Forest Echoes and was published by Henry J Drane. Neither are dated but I'd estimate them to be from circa 1900. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThey're in very good condition, with only light marking and soiling to the covers. There is wear to the edges, corners and spines, with some loss to the surface of the card. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the pages show light age toning and occasional foxing. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe books will arrive hand wrapped in patterned paper and string.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubbled wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56724216643957,"sku":null,"price":55.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/1FCAE251-0D2D-4EAD-B454-2292F5E50087.jpg?v=1770730390"},{"product_id":"first-edition-of-jude-the-obscure-by-thomas-hardy-1896-osgood-mcilvaine-and-co-copy","title":"1881 The Poems of William Winter Pretty Victorian Floral Binding","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis lovely edition of The Poems of William Winter was published by James Osgood and Company in 1881. It's bound in dark green cloth with pretty floral decoration and lettering in gilt to the front board and spine. Top edge gilt. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's in very good condition but the book does show a forward lean and there is a dent to the bottom corners. The board edges show light shelf wear and the spine is slightly darkened, with crushing to the spine ends. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the pages show light age toning and occasional spotting but the text is clear and bright. There are no inscriptions. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56796242215285,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/2AAE8A81-EFC3-4A8B-B6E1-59DE998B7BD8.jpg?v=1772112526"},{"product_id":"1900-the-poetical-works-of-john-milton-half-leather-fine-binding-with-floral-gilt-copy","title":"1882 A Short History of French Literature by George Saintsbury Full Calf","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful antique edition of A Short History of French Literature by George Saintsbury  was published by Oxford Clarendon Press in 1882. So the book is from the Victorian era. The book is bound in full calf leather with a school insignia blind stamped in gilt to the front board. The spine also features gilt tooling with five raised bands; all edges gilt.  \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's in very good condition but there is marking and scuffing to the boards. The corners and board edges are lightly worn, whilst the spine shows light sunning and rubbing - this has dulled the gilt somewhat. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the endpapers are marbled and there is a written inscription on one of the blank preliminary pages. The pages show light age toning throughout but the text is clear and bright. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56796603318645,"sku":null,"price":58.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/FAFB822F-03AB-44EA-9A41-552378420FBD.jpg?v=1772118764"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-thomas-campbell-late-victorian-poetry-book-copy","title":"Pearls from the Poets Late Victorian Poetry Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful edition of Pearls from the Poets was published by Ward, Lock and Co Ltd. The book is undated but I'd estimate it to be late Victorian (circa 1880’s).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in green cloth over bevelled boards, with stunning decoration in black and gilt to the front board and spine. All edges gilt. It is in very good condition but there is wear to the extremities and corners. The cloth is splitting slightly at the corners which has caused fraying. The book shows a slight forward lean and there is wear to the back board and spine edges - this has caused some minor loss to the surface colour of the cloth. Crushing to the spine ends has caused minor splitting in the cloth. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there are no inscriptions and the pages show light age toning and occasional foxing. The tissue guard is more noticeably tanned. Dimensions approximately 22.5cm x 17.5cm x 2.2cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56800927940981,"sku":null,"price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/1A2E8F55-EDA5-46B4-8810-9648C722A9E4.jpg?v=1772215794"},{"product_id":"1912-the-poetical-works-of-john-milton-full-tree-calf-leather","title":"1912 The Poetical Works of John Milton Full Tree Calf Leather","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful vintage edition of The Poetical Works of John Milton was published by Henry Frowde Oxford Univeristy Press in 1912. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in full tree calf leather, one of my favourite types of binding. The leather is treated with acid to change it's colour and produce a beautiful tree like effect to the boards. Sadly tree calf leather began to decline in popularity before the First World War and by the 1920's, it was almost non existent. This particular edition has a blind stamped school crest in gold gilt to the front board. The spine features five raised bands and delicate gold gilt decoration. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is in good condition but he boards have some scuffing, light scratching and marking. There is light rubbing to the corners and board edges, and some wear to the school insignia on the front board. The spine is faded, with rubbing to the leather. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the endpapers are beautifully marbled and there is a prize plate glued to the front free endpaper.  The pages have some minor marks and foxing but the text remains clear and bright.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 18.5cm x 13cm x 3.2cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56868204511605,"sku":null,"price":60.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/EE631D54-C254-4D7A-8DCB-DC5774CCF44A.jpg?v=1772638844"},{"product_id":"1926-collected-poems-of-john-masefield-full-leather-beautiful-binding","title":"1926 Collected Poems of John Masefield Full Leather Beautiful Binding","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis stunning vintage edition of Collected Poems of John Masefield was published in 1926 by William Heinemann Ltd. The book is bound in full leather with blind stamped decoration of a ship at sea to the front board. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is in good condition and features a really pretty binding. There is light wear to the corners which has taken the surface off the leather in places. There is also light wear to the edges of the cover, and the leather boards have some scuffing and minor marks. The spine is sunned, with some rubbing and wear to the leather. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the pages have some minor marks and discolouration, but are otherwise in good, antique condition. There is a beautiful inscription opposite the half title page, thanking the recipient for a good deed paid to the giver. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 19cm x 13cm x 4.5cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56868453908853,"sku":null,"price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/4F6CB0DF-D130-421C-9E8A-FEABCF887F9E.jpg?v=1772641562"},{"product_id":"scotts-poetical-works-victorian-book","title":"Scott's Poetical Works Victorian Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis stunning antique hardback edition of Scott's Poetical Works was published by William P Nimmo. The book itself is undated but William P Nimmo published under this particular name between 1857 and 1883, before changing to the name W.P Nimmo, Hay and Mitchell. So the book is mid Victorian.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in brown cloth with blind stamped decoration and gilt detailing to the front board and spine. It's in good condition, but the corners are significantly worn, with the cloth split to reveal the board beneath. The boards have some marks and scuffs, and there is rubbing to the board edges and spine edges. The spine is slightly darkened, with crushing to the spine ends which has caused splitting to the cloth.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the front free endpaper and half title page have been removed, so the book opens onto the title page. The pages show tanning and light foxing\/marking but are otherwise in good condition. There are cracks to the gutter in places but the pages are all tightly bound. \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003eThe book features a handful of striking black and white illustration plates which make it a really special book.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 17cm x 11.5cm x 4cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56869621629301,"sku":null,"price":28.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/F741DB47-712D-41D0-914C-AB471794A8E2.jpg?v=1772655957"},{"product_id":"1886-queens-of-literature-of-the-victorian-era-including-charlotte-bronte-harriet-martineau-copy","title":"1888 Ballads of the North Countrie Edited by Graham Tomson","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis stunning antique edition of Ballads of the North Countrie Edited by Graham Tomson was published by Walter Scott in 1888. It's bound in original publisher's navy cloth over bevelled boards, with pretty gilt decoration to the front board and spine. Fast Castle (featured on the front) was a fortress in Berwickshire, south-east Scotland - only the ruins remain today.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's in near fine condition with only light wear to the corners and foxing to the text block edges. The spine is faintly sunned with crushing to the spine ends; there is minor marking to the back board. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is a bookseller's sticker to the bottom corner of the front pastedown and a name written in pen on the title page. The pages show age toning throughout with sporadic foxing. There are occasional cracks to the gutter and the binding thread is visible in places. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 19.3cm x 14cm x 4.2cm.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56902140690805,"sku":null,"price":45.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/A29A6B8B-D0E4-4E6E-981F-739241EA1F76.jpg?v=1773519953"},{"product_id":"the-poetical-works-of-thomas-hood-late-victorian-poetry-book-copy-1","title":"The Poetical Works of William Cowper Beautiful Floral Binding","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful edition of The Poetical Works of William Cowper was published by Ward, Lock and Co Ltd. The book is undated but I'd estimate it to be from the late Victorian era (circa 190\/1900). \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book is bound in brown cloth with stunning floral decoration and gilt to the front board and spine. It is in near fine condition, with just slight bowing to the boards and foxing to the text block edges. The spine is very faintly darkened and there is bumping to the bottom edge of the back board.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the endpapers are tanned and there are some pencilled numbers on the half title page. The pages are clean and bright with light age toning and scattered foxing.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 19.2cm x 13.4cm x 3cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56903090209141,"sku":null,"price":40.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/CF7291A5-0856-4C72-82D6-981DD798CB89.jpg?v=1773583157"},{"product_id":"early-victorian-the-beauty-of-flowers-in-field-and-wood-hand-coloured-plates-copy","title":"1846 The Remains of Margaret Davidson by Washington Irving","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThis lovely edition of The Remains of Margaret Davidson by Washington Irving was published by T Allman in 1846. So the book is from the early Victorian era. It's bound in original grey cloth with gilt decoration to the front and spine. All edges gilt. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIt's in very good condition, with light wear to the corners and discolouration around the edges of the boards. The spine is also lightly faded, with rubbing and dulling to the gilt. Crushing to the spine ends has caused minor splitting in the cloth. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eInside, the inner hinges are cracked but the pages remain tightly bound. There is a name and date written on the front free endpaper. The pages show age toning and there are some occasional small stains to the paper. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eDimensions approximately 12.6cm x 8cm x 2.3cm. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is biodegradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56910730232181,"sku":null,"price":25.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/DF2BF230-075F-4E6B-8197-EB48CEB2C1E8.jpg?v=1773768326"},{"product_id":"1900-the-life-of-charlotte-bronte-by-mrs-elizabeth-gaskell-beautiful-binding-copy","title":"1875 Farm Ballads by William Carleton Illustrated 19th Century Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis lovely edition of Farm Ballads by William Carleton was published by Harpers and Brothers Publishers in 1875. It's bound in green cloth over bevelled boards with beautiful gilt decoration to the front board. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's in good condition but is definitely showing it's age. There is significant wear and rubbing to the board edges; the corners are worn through and crushed with the board showing through where the cloth has split. The boards are rubbed, with minor marking and scratching to the cloth. The spine is even more rubbed, with some loss to the surface colour of the cloth. There is also loss to the cloth at the spine ends. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is significant age toning and occasional foxing. There is also some staining in places, both to the top of the pages and at the gutter. There are occasional cracks to the gutter but the pages remain tightly bound. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56934082576757,"sku":null,"price":30.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/2834C490-381A-44A1-845F-C078C3E1B955.jpg?v=1773954263"},{"product_id":"the-charm-of-womankind-an-anthology-of-verse-1909-copy","title":"The Poetical Works of Robert Browning Faux Leather Book Early 20th Century","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis sweet little edition of The Poetical Works of Robert Browning was published in by Peacock, Mansfield and Co. The book itself is undated but there is a written inscription dated 1911. It features a faux leather binding with beautiful gilt and green decoration in an art nouveau style to the front and spine. The boards are cushioned and all edges are gilt. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eIt's in very good condition with just a small chip to the front cover and light wear to the corners. The text block edges show some marks and scuffs. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, there is a written inscription on the front free endpaper and the pages show light age toning and occasional foxing. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 18cm x 12.8cm x 4.2cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cdiv id=\"content-toggle-product-details-read-more\" class=\"wt-content-toggle__body wt-content-toggle__body--truncated wt-content-toggle__body--truncated-02\" aria-hidden=\"false\"\u003e\n\u003cp data-product-details-description-text-content=\"\" class=\"wt-text-body-01 wt-break-word\"\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned paper and string.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56973142589813,"sku":null,"price":50.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/44C195B9-F8B7-4E2D-92E0-41388327CF20.jpg?v=1774181972"},{"product_id":"1876-the-language-and-poetry-of-flowers-19th-century-book-illuminated-colour-plates-copy","title":"The Little Flower Seekers by Rosa Mulholland Beautiful Victorian Children's Book","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis stunning antique edition of The Little Flower Seekers by Rosa Mulholland was published by Marcus Ward and Co. The book is undated but after doing some research, I'd estimate it to be from circa 1870's. So the book is from the mid Victorian era.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThis beautiful book is bound in brown orange cloth over bevelled boards, with pretty decoration in black and gilt to the front board and black lettering to the spine. It's in good condition, but is showing it's age. There is significant wear to the corners, with loss to the cloth which has revealed the board beneath. This can also be seen to the bottom edges of the boards. There is some minor marking and soiling to the boards and the spine is darkened. Crushing to the spine ends has caused loss and fraying to the cloth. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eInside, the front hinge has been part repaired with some tape and there is a bookseller's sticker to the bottom corner of the front pastedown. The pages show age toning throughout, with scattered foxing and minor marking. The book features stunning chromolithographs which really add to the charm of this antique book. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDimensions approximately 21.3cm x 16.7cm x 1.8cm. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan\u003eThe book will arrive hand wrapped in patterned wallpaper and string.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cspan\u003eI use a range of eco friendly, 100% recyclable jiffy bags and boxes, and whenever possible I use brown paper tape. The green bubble wrap is oxo-degradable and the clear bubble wrap is 100% recyclable. I also reuse boxes when I feel it's appropriate (if the boxes are sturdy enough).\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":56989082485109,"sku":null,"price":70.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/files\/3C867A47-6642-4276-81A9-3D308A5255E2.jpg?v=1774290058"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0539\/9271\/8525\/collections\/image.jpg?v=1719152965","url":"https:\/\/thevintagebookworm.co.uk\/collections\/vintage-books\/illustrated.oembed?page=2","provider":"The Vintage Bookworm UK","version":"1.0","type":"link"}